top of page
  • Writer's pictureJohn Goncalves

YOUTH LEAGUE CUPS REACHING CLIMAX

Updated: Apr 21




The five League Cup competitions are reaching the final stages, with the finalists for the u18 and u14 Girls decided over the weekend, and the semi final pairings in the u17 Women, u16 and u14 competitions also known.


Danny Cassaglia scored 24 points, and cousin Dan Dan 22 in Lincoln Bayside’s 69-51 win over Bavaria Blue Stars, led by Jonathan Teuma with 19 and Theo Dalmedo on 16, to claim the first u18 final spot, where they will meet Europa Valmar, for whom Louis Dalmedo hit a game-high 34, Marco O’Connor 20 and Enrique Navarro 17, to down Deloitte Dragons, led by David Connor and Quinton McGlashan, who grabbed 23 points each.


In the u14 Girls semi finals, Daniella Martinez led Damex Gators with 29 points, ably assisted by Janat El Yettefti’s 15, in their 54-27 win over Europa Valmar; and Beau Reyes got 22 in Bavaria Blue Stars 46-34 win over Lincoln Bayside, led by Mia Raineri’s 16 points. Earlier in the week, Lincoln Bayside, with Ella Savignon 16 and Mia Raineri 14, beat Europa Valmar, led by Yael Marrache with 14.


In the U17 Women, Bavaria Blue Stars Blue, led by Isabelle Dalmedo 15, Daniella Martinez 15 and Phoebe Reyes 10, clinched first place in the Group Phase with a hard-fought 53-48 win over Lincoln Bayside, led by Lucia Hernandez 17 and Anna Pons 12, and will meet Bavaria Blue Stars Pink in the semi final, following the latter’s 15-46 defeat by Europa Valmar, led by Kate Escalona’s 13 points. The latter will play Lincoln Bayside in the other semi final, both scheduled for Sunday at 10:15 am.


The u16 semi finals will also be played on Sunday, at 9:00 am, with Europa Valmar v Deloitte Dragons, and Bavaria Blue Stars v Lincoln Bayside.


In the u14, Ben Lejeune 36 and Jack Balban 13 led Bavaria Blue Stars Pink to a 60-24 win over Lincoln Bayside; Jamie Attias 10 edged Europa Valmar by 30-28 against Bavaria Blue Stars Blue; Damex Gators clinched first place in the Group Phase with a high-scoring, high-quality 76-56 win against Bavaria Blue Stars Pink, with Jack Cassaglia topping the scoring with 21 for Gators, with team mates Imran Atoloye getting 16, Jake Canepa 13 and Julek Wojniak 11, and Ben Lejeune hitting a game-high 32 points for Pink; and Europa Valmar, led by Ralph Falero Manktelow’s 22 points and James McCarthy’s 14, beat Lincoln Bayside 55-30, led by Evan Cocklan’s 14.


The semi finalists in the Mixed u12 League Cup will be known after the last Group phase games are played earlier this week. In the latest matches, Europa Valmar (Sebastian Picardo 22, Ralph Falero Manktelow 22) maintained their unbeaten record with a 63-35 win over Bavaria Blue Stars (Lily Mauro 19); and Damex Gators (Charlie Figueras Garcia 21, Zak Ramirez 11, Chloe Balban 10) beat Hercules (Briella Bagu 21) by 58-32.


The Senior League matches threw up the following results:


Bavaria Blue Stars Reserves 84 (David Pacheco 19, Matvey Celecia 10)- Europa Valmar Fusion 34 (Mark Henwood 10);


U18 Select 76 (Pablo Postigo 23, Louis Dalmedo 18) - Bavaria Blue Stars Giants 58 (Chris Noon 30, Nathan Vaughan 14);


Bavaria Blue Stars 94 (Chico Ortiz 40, Angel Guerrero 31, Liam Santos 13) - GibYellow Beasts 60 (Gareth Balban 22, David Connor 14);


Lincoln Bayside 89 (Adrian Mateos 22, Kaylan Balloqui 17, Michael Rodriguez 17, Jamie Mesilio 17) - Hercules 50 (Pablo Cabezas 20, Joel Aparisi 18);


RCA Bricklayers 90 (Ching Chan Thong 27, Ian Yeats 17, Roydon Reyes 15, David Connor 13) - Hercules Reserves 57 (Jayro Ledesma 17, Juandi Camacho 14, Ruben

Vera 11).

0 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Kommentare


bottom of page