top of page
  • Writer's pictureJohn Goncalves

ARNOLD SPEARHEADS EUROPA VALMAR LEAGUE CUP WIN

Updated: Apr 21




A stellar shooting performance from Caitlin Arnold spearheaded Europa Valmar’s narrow win over Bavaria Blue Stars in the final of the Women’s League Cup, played on Tuesday evening, one of the best matches seen at TSH for some time.


Following an evenly contested start, EV hit 3 quick baskets to go 13-6 up but BBS replied with an 11-0 burst in the next 4 minutes to take the first quarter 17-13.


BBS were dominant in the second quarter and increased their lead to 32-17 a minute from half-time, eventually having a 34-21 advantage at that stage.


The third quarter belonged to two players: BBS’s 15 year old Isabelle Dalmedo’s powerful and skillful inside game saw her score all of her team’s 12 points to take them into the last quarter 46-36 up; and, of course, Caitlin Arnold. After a quiet first-half, in which she had 4 points, she also bagged 12 points in the third quarter.



She was on fire in the final quarter and BBS had nobody capable of extinguishing it. Thirteen of EV’s 18 points, including three 3-pointers, in 8 minutes, tied the scores at 54-54. In a tense last two minutes, she kept her hand steady to convert 6 of 7 free-shots which took her fourth quarter tally to 19, including her team’s last 14 points, for a game-high 35 points in a 60-57 final score. Courtney Ferrer was her only team mate to score double digits, with 11 points.


Dalmedo was BBS’s rop scorer with 22, followed by Arianne Garro 12, Annabella De la Chica 10 and Kira Ruiz 10.


                             ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


YOUTH LEAGUE CUPS ROUND UP


U18 Men - Wednesday, 8:15 pm, Final between Lincoln Bayside and Europa Valmar; and 3rd/4th places match between Bavaria Blue Stars and Deloitte Dragons.


U17 Women - in the semi-finals, Bavaria Blue Stars Blue (Daniella Martinez 17, Isabelle Dalmedo 14, Rihanna King 12) beat Bavaria Blue Stars Pink 66-17; and Lincoln Bayside (Sofia Afzan 18, Lauren Raineri 12) beat Europa Valmar (Sheniah Efigenio 12) 62-41.


The final and 3rd/4th place match will be played today (Friday) at 6:00 pm.


U16 Boys - in the semi-finals, Europa Valmar (Enrique Navarro 25, Marco O’Connor 14) beat Deloitte Dragons (Javier Felice 12, Matthew Byrne 11) 65-44; and Lincoln Bayside (Kingsley Sylvester 12, Lee Davis 10) beat Bavaria Blue Stars (Ben Lejeune 11, Ahmed El Zaini 10) 40-29.


The final and 3rd/4th place match will be played tomorrow (Saturday) at 2:30 pm.


U14 Boys - in the last Group Phase match, Bavaria Blue Stars Pink (Ben Lejeune 16) snatched a late win over Bavaria Blue Stars Blue (Oliver Lines 12, Kamran Sassani 11) by 35-32, to clinch second place and a semi-final against Europa Valmar, today (Friday) at 4:00 pm.


In the other semi-final, Damex Gators (Julek Wojniak 32, Imran Atoloye 18, Jake Canepa 16, Jack Cassaglia 13, Matthew Byrne 10) went on the rampage against Lincoln Bayside (Jaylan Pareja), winning 98-18.


The final will be played on Sunday at 10:30 am, immediately after the 3rd/4th place match at 9:00 am.


U14 Girls - Europa Valmar play Lincoln Bayside in the 3rd/4th place match on Sunday at 9:00 am, followed by the final, between Damex Gators and Bavaria Blue Stars, at 10:30 am.


U12 Mixed - the semi-finals, between Europa Valmar and Bavaria Blue Stars; and Lincoln Bayside v Damex Gators, will be played tomorrow (Saturday) at 1:00 pm.


The 3rd/4th place match is on Monday at 6:00 pm, and the final on Tuesday at 6:00pm.

0 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page